Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
7:30am - 8:15am |
Registration (if too busy, come back any time later during the conference!) Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, Foyer
|
8:15am - 8:30am |
Opening by the Chairs and word of welcome by Daniel Candinas, Vice-Rector for Research, University of Bern Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
8:30am - 9:30am |
IP01: Pablo A. Parrilo: Switched linear systems and infinite products of matrices Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP01-streamed from 001: Pablo A. Parrilo: Switched linear systems and infinite products of matrices Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee Break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
10:00am - 12:00pm |
Room free Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS143, part 1: Algebraic geometry in topological data analysis Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS123, part 1: Asymptotic phenomena in algebra and statistics Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS177, part 1: Algebraic and combinatorial phylogenetics Location: Unitobler, F011
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS122: Tropical and combinatorial methods in economics Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS182, part 1: Matrix and tensor optimization Location: Unitobler, F021
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS142: Algebraic geometry of low-rank matrix completion Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS148, part 1: Algebraic neural coding Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS151, part 1: Cluster algebras and positivity Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS140, part 1: Multivariate spline approximation and algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS149, part 1: Stability of moment problems and super-resolution imaging Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS197, part 1: Numerical differential geometry Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS172, part 1: Algebraic statistics Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 1: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS132, part 1: Polynomial equations in coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
1:30pm - 2:30pm |
IP02: Tamara G. Kolda: Low-Rank Tensor Approximation of Higher-Order Statistical Moments Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP02-streamed from 001: Tamara G. Kolda: Low-Rank Tensor Approximation of Higher-Order Statistical Moments Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
2:30pm - 3:00pm |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
3:00pm - 5:00pm |
Room free Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS165, part 1: Multiparameter persistence: algebra, algorithms, and applications Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS123, part 2: Asymptotic phenomena in algebra and statistics Location: Unitobler, F007
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS160, part 1: Numerical methods for structured polynomial system solving Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS138: Computational aspects of tropical geometry Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS191, part 1: Algebraic and geometric methods in optimization. Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS195, part 1: Algebraic methods for convex sets Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS187, part 1: Signature tensors of paths Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS152: Stochastic chemical reaction networks Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS154, part 1: New developments in matroid theory Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS168, part 1: Riemann Surfaces Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS197, part 2: Numerical differential geometry Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS184, part 1: Algebraic geometry for kinematics, mechanism science, and rigidity Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS157, part 1: Graphical models Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 2: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS132, part 2: Polynomial equations in coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
5:15pm - 7:30pm |
PP: Welcome reception and poster session Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 8, Foyer
|
8:25am - 8:30am |
Announcements Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
8:30am - 9:30am |
IP03: Lauren K. Williams: Cluster algebras and applications to geometry Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP03-streamed from 001: Lauren K. Williams: Cluster algebras and applications to geometry Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
10:00am - 12:00pm |
MS147, part 1: SC-square 2019 workshop on satisfiability checking and symbolic computation Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS143, part 2: Algebraic geometry in topological data analysis Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS200, part 1: From algebraic geometry to geometric topology: Crossroads on applications Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS177, part 2: Algebraic and combinatorial phylogenetics Location: Unitobler, F011
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS156: Tropical geometry in statistics Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS182, part 2: Matrix and tensor optimization Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS130, part 1: Polynomial optimization and its applications Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS163: Theory and methods for tensor decomposition Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS148, part 2: Algebraic neural coding Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS151, part 2: Cluster algebras and positivity Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS140, part 2: Multivariate spline approximation and algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS149, part 2: Stability of moment problems and super-resolution imaging Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
Room reserved (unless you reserved it, please don't enter) Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS166, part 1: Computational aspects of finite groups and their representations Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS172, part 2: Algebraic statistics Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 3: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS145, part 1: Isogenies in Cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
1:30pm - 2:30pm |
IP04: Helmut Pottman: Applications of sphere geometries in computational design Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP04-streamed from 001: Helmut Pottman: Applications of sphere geometries in computational design Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
2:30pm - 3:00pm |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
3:00pm - 5:00pm |
MS165, part 2: Multiparameter persistence: algebra, algorithms, and applications Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS200, part 2: From algebraic geometry to geometric topology: Crossroads on applications Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS199, part 1: Applications of topology in neuroscience Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS160, part 2: Numerical methods for structured polynomial system solving Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS167, part 1: Computational tropical geometry Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS191, part 2: Algebraic and geometric methods in optimization. Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS195, part 2: Algebraic methods for convex sets Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS187, part 2: Signature tensors of paths Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS183, part 1: Polyhedral geometry methods for biochemical reaction networks Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS154, part 2: New developments in matroid theory Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS168, part 2: Riemann Surfaces Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS175, part 1: Algebraic geometry and combinatorics of jammed structures Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS178: Geometric design for fabrication Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS184, part 2: Algebraic geometry for kinematics, mechanism science, and rigidity Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS157, part 2: Graphical models Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 4: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS132, part 3: Polynomial equations in coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
|
3:00pm - 5:30pm |
MS147, part 2: SC-square 2019 workshop on satisfiability checking and symbolic computation Location: Unitobler, F005
|
5:15pm - 6:00pm |
SI(AG)^2 Early Career Prize Lecture: Elina Robeva: Orthogonal Tensor Decomposition Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
SI(AG)^2 Early Career Prize Lecture streamed from 001: Elina Robeva: Orthogonal Tensor Decomposition Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
8:25am - 8:30am |
Announcements Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
8:30am - 9:30am |
IP05: Alicia Dickenstein: Algebra and geometry in the study of enzymatic cascades Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP05-streamed from 001: Alicia Dickenstein: Algebra and geometry in the study of enzymatic cascades Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
10:00am - 12:00pm |
MS137, part 1: Symbolic Combinatorics Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS146, part 1: Random geometry and topology Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS181, part 1: Integral and algebraic geometric methods in the study of Gaussian random fields Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS126, part 1: Euclidean distance geometry and its applications Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS173, part 1: Numerical methods in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS144: Tropical geometry in machine learning Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS153, part 1: Symmetry in algorithmic questions of real algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS130, part 2: Polynomial optimization and its applications Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS124, part 1: The algebra and geometry of tensors 1: general tensors Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS174, part 1: Algebraic aspects of biochemical reaction networks Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS164, part 1: Algebra, geometry, and combinatorics of subspace packings Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS140, part 3: Multivariate spline approximation and algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS149, part 3: Stability of moment problems and super-resolution imaging Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS150, part 1: Fitness landscapes and epistasis Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS180, part 1: Network coding and subspace designs Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS194: Latent graphical models Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS185, part 1: Algebraic Geometry Codes Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS145, part 2: Isogenies in Cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
1:30pm - 2:30pm |
IP06: Jonas Peters: Data Science and Causality Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP06-streamed from 001: Jonas Peters: Data Science and Causality Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
2:30pm - 3:00pm |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
3:00pm - 5:00pm |
MS146, part 2: Random geometry and topology Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS189, part 1: Geometry and topology in applications. Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS200, part 3: From algebraic geometry to geometric topology: Crossroads on applications Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS166, part 2: Computational aspects of finite groups and their representations Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS160, part 3: Numerical methods for structured polynomial system solving Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS167, part 2: Computational tropical geometry Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS158, part 1: Structured sums of squares Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS195, part 3: Algebraic methods for convex sets Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS124, part 2: The algebra and geometry of tensors 1: general tensors Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS183, part 2: Polyhedral geometry methods for biochemical reaction networks Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS154, part 3: New developments in matroid theory Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS136, part 1: Syzygies and applications to geometry Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS175, part 2: Algebraic geometry and combinatorics of jammed structures Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS150, part 2: Fitness landscapes and epistasis Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS155, part 1: Massively parallel computations in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS139, part 1: Combinatorics and algorithms in decision and reason Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 5: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS132, part 4: Polynomial equations in coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
5:15pm - 6:30pm |
SIAGA meeting for corresponding and associate editors Location: Unitobler, F011
|
8:25am - 8:30am |
Announcements Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
8:30am - 9:30am |
IP07: Kristin Lauter: Supersingular Isogeny Graphs in Cryptography Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP07-streamed from 001: Kristin Lauter: Supersingular Isogeny Graphs in Cryptography Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
10:00am - 12:00pm |
MS137, part 2: Symbolic Combinatorics Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS146, part 3: Random geometry and topology Location: Unitobler, F006
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS126, part 2: Euclidean distance geometry and its applications Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS173, part 2: Numerical methods in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS141, part 1: Chip-firing and tropical curves Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS179, part 1: Algebraic methods for polynomial system solving Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS130, part 3: Polynomial optimization and its applications Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS124, part 3: The algebra and geometry of tensors 1: general tensors Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS174, part 2: Algebraic aspects of biochemical reaction networks Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS164, part 2: Algebra, geometry, and combinatorics of subspace packings Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS125: Efficient algorithms for geometric invariant theory Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS169, part 1: Applications of Algebraic geometry to quantum information Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS128, part 1: Symbolic-numeric methods for non-linear equations: Algorithms and applications Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS180, part 2: Network coding and subspace designs Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS198: Positive and negative association Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS185, part 2: Algebraic Geometry Codes Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS145, part 3: Isogenies in Cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
1:30pm - 2:30pm |
IP08: Jeremy Gunawardena: Some mathematical aspects of gene regulation Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP08-streamed from 001: Jeremy Gunawardena: Some mathematical aspects of gene regulation Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
2:30pm - 3:00pm |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
3:00pm - 5:00pm |
MS131, part 1: Computations in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS189, part 2: Geometry and topology in applications. Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS200, part 4: From algebraic geometry to geometric topology: Crossroads on applications Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS186, part 1: Algebraic vision Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS160, part 4: Numerical methods for structured polynomial system solving Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS167, part 3: Computational tropical geometry Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS158, part 2: Structured sums of squares Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS129, part 1: Sparsity in polynomial systems and applications Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS127, part 1: The algebra and geometry of tensors 2: structured tensors Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS199, part 2: Applications of topology in neuroscience Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS154, part 4: New developments in matroid theory Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS136, part 2: Syzygies and applications to geometry Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS193: Algebraic geometry, data science and fundamental physics Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS137, part 3: Symbolic Combinatorics Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS155, part 2: Massively parallel computations in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 6: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS162, part 1: Applications of finite fields theory Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
5:15pm - 7:00pm |
SI(AG)^2 business meeting Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
8:25am - 8:30am |
Announcements Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
8:30am - 9:30am |
IP09: Mauricio Velasco: Extremal properties of 2-regular varieties Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP09-streamed from 001: Mauricio Velasco: Extremal properties of 2-regular varieties Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
10:00am - 12:00pm |
Room reserved (unless you reserved it, please don't enter) Location: Unitobler, F005
|
MS146, part 4: Random geometry and topology Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS171, part 1: Grassmann and flag manifolds in data analysis Location: Unitobler, F007
|
MS186, part 2: Algebraic vision Location: Unitobler, F011
|
MS173, part 3: Numerical methods in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS141, part 2: Chip-firing and tropical curves Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS179, part 2: Algebraic methods for polynomial system solving Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS130, part 4: Polynomial optimization and its applications Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS127, part 2: The algebra and geometry of tensors 2: structured tensors Location: Unitobler, F023
|
MS174, part 3: Algebraic aspects of biochemical reaction networks Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS164, part 3: Algebra, geometry, and combinatorics of subspace packings Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS159: Intersections in practice Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
MS169, part 2: Applications of Algebraic geometry to quantum information Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
MS128, part 2: Symbolic-numeric methods for non-linear equations: Algorithms and applications Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
MS176: Algebraic geometry for kinematics and dynamics in robotics Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS196: Algebro-geometric methods for social network modelling Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS185, part 3: Algebraic Geometry Codes Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS145, part 4: Isogenies in Cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-123
|
1:30pm - 2:30pm |
IP10: Kathryn Hess Bellwald: Topological adventures in neuroscience Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 001
|
IP10-streamed from 001: Kathryn Hess Bellwald: Topological adventures in neuroscience Location: vonRoll, Fabrikstr. 6, 004
|
2:30pm - 3:00pm |
Coffee break Location: Unitobler, F wing, floors 0 and -1
|
3:00pm - 5:00pm |
MS131, part 2: Computations in algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F005
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F006
|
MS171, part 2: Grassmann and flag manifolds in data analysis Location: Unitobler, F007
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F011
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F012
|
MS167, part 4: Computational tropical geometry Location: Unitobler, F013
|
MS153, part 2: Symmetry in algorithmic questions of real algebraic geometry Location: Unitobler, F021
|
MS129, part 2: Sparsity in polynomial systems and applications Location: Unitobler, F022
|
MS127, part 3: The algebra and geometry of tensors 2: structured tensors Location: Unitobler, F023
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-105
|
MS164, part 4: Algebra, geometry, and combinatorics of subspace packings Location: Unitobler, F-106
|
MS136, part 3: Syzygies and applications to geometry Location: Unitobler, F-107
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-111
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-112
|
Room free Location: Unitobler, F-113
|
MS139, part 3: Combinatorics and algorithms in decision and reason Location: Unitobler, F-121
|
MS134, part 7: Coding theory and cryptography Location: Unitobler, F-122
|
MS162, part 2: Applications of finite fields theory Location: Unitobler, F-123
|